The history of the creation of the Holding and an interview with the founder of the Holding Rashidov Abubakir Gulyamkadyrovich (01.12.1961-01.03.2019) for the magazine dedicated to the 15th anniversary of the Holding in 2016.
It all started with attracting him to pharmaceutical activities, as a serious responsible person, as a director of a representative office of an English pharmaceutical company. Then in 1993-94, a historian by education and former activity, he did not even suspect that this direction would become the main one in his life. The ability to approach everything thoroughly, efficiency and excellent quality of learning new things led Abubakir Rashidov to the opening in 2002 of his company “Novbahor-Savdo”.
About the holding
The history of the pharmaceutical Holding “NAVBAHOR” dates back to February 2001 – it is a living example of hard work.
The Founder of the Holding – Abubakir Gulyamkadyrovich Rashidov (01.12.1961-01.03.2019), the company Novbahor Savdo LLC was acquired, which later became the mother company of the Holding. The founder of the Holding himself began his career in the pharmaceutical industry in 1993, at the Uzbek-British Joint Venture “FIRST PHARMACEUTICAL LTD.”, Under the leadership of his brother, mentor and companion Abdumalik Ismailovich Azimov (07/05/1951 – 09/08/2015).
Over the course of a long time and intensive work, the profile of the Holding has expanded in the segment of the pharmaceutical industry, and began to cover work on the distribution of products of imported and domestic manufacturers throughout the Republic of Uzbekistan (LLC “MEMORY PHARM AG”).
The representation in the Republic of exclusive products, the import rights of which belongs to a separate structure of the Holding (LLC”NAVBAHOR EXCLUSIVE”), has expanded.
Implementation of marketing and promotional work on the brands and on contractual services for the promotion of other products ( LLC «NAVBAHOR MARKETING R&D»)
The development of its own production, which was launched in 2019 (LLC”NAVBAHOR SANOAT”) – a full cycle of production of tableted and encapsulated forms of medicines.
And finally, for the full cycle of the pharmaceutical industry, its own pharmacy chain “NAVBAHOR” (LLC “NAVBAHOR APTEKA”) was launched and is developing.
In 2023, Navbahor Holding (Uzbekistan), together with Rompharm CO (Romania), launched the pharmaceutical enterprise “ROMPHARM NS”, which is actively developing in the field of production, research and distribution of injectable drugs in ampoules in strict accordance with the requirements of European GMP standards.